fbpx

Important Security and Protection Notification

Letter from Kim H. Plahn, President of Dunn Brothers Coffee

February 13, 2019

Dear Valued Customer,

Dunn Brothers values the relationship we have with our guests and wants you to be aware of an incident that has been reported to us by a vendor who supports our point of sale system. On January 31, 2019, we were notified by, North Country Business Products, Inc., (“North Country”) that a recent data security incident may have resulted in the unauthorized access to payment information of some customers who used credit or debit cards at some of our locations between January 3, 2019 and January 23, 2019, with approximately half of the impacted locations having reported unauthorized access for less than 24 hours. North Country has assured us that they have corrected the issue. Please note that LevelUp loyalty members who used LevelUp to purchase items were not impacted, as those transactions are not processed through the point-of-sale system.

Protecting the security of our customers’ personal information is a top priority for Dunn Brothers and all of our franchisees. We value and respect the privacy of your information, and we sincerely apologize for any concern or inconvenience this may cause you.

What Happened?
According to North Country on January 4, 2019 they discovered suspicious activity within the network. They immediately launched an investigation, working with third-party forensics investigators to determine the nature and scope of the event. The investigation determined that an unauthorized party was able to deploy malware that collected credit and debit card information. Please see link to North Country website announcement of the security incident https://ncbpdataevent.com/.

What Information Was Involved?
Based on the information provided by North Country, it is our understanding that the information potentially accessed includes the cardholder’s name, credit card number, expiration date, and CVV.

What Are We Doing?
Upon learning of the intrusion, we notified all franchisees and prepared this notice for you. We will continue to follow up with North Country and work diligently with our franchisees to apply what we have learned from this incident and further strengthen our data security measures.

What Should You Do and How Does This Impact Me?
Customers can also find additional information attached on how they can protect themselves against fraud and identity theft. We recommend that you review the list of potentially affected Dunn Brothers locations (See Appendix A) to identify if you may have been affected by this incident. Even if you used your payment card at one of the locations involved, it does not mean you will be affected by this issue. Out of an abundance of caution, you may want to review and monitor your payment card statements if you used a payment card at an affected location during the referenced dates. If you believe your payment card may have been affected, please contact your bank or card issuer immediately.

Customers can call a dedicated assistance line established by North Country for individuals seeking additional information regarding this incident 1-877-204-9537. Monday through Friday (excluding U.S holidays), 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. EST.

The privacy and security of your information is very important to us. On behalf of all of us at Dunn Brothers Coffee, I want to express our apologies for this incident. We sincerely appreciate your business.

Best,
Kim H. Plahn
President, Dunn Brothers Coffee

More Information About Ways to Protect Yourself

Based on discussions with industry experts, compromised payment card information alone generally is not used to open new lines of credit or steal a person’s identity. However, it is always a good idea to check your credit report regularly. It is recommended that you remain vigilant, review your relevant account statements, and monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity. Some state laws advise you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement, your state’s Attorney General, and the Federal Trade Commission. Under U.S. law, you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report:

Equifax
(800) 525-6285
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374

Experian
(888) 397-3742
www.experian.com
P.O. Box 9532
Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion
(800) 680-7289
www.transunion.com
P.O. Box 6790
Fullerton, CA 92834

Fraud Alerts:
At no charge, you can also have these credit bureaus place a “fraud alert” on your file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify your identity prior to granting credit in your name. This can be done by contacting the credit bureaus by phone and also via Experian’s or Equifax’s website. Once you place a fraud alert at one credit bureau, that bureau is required to notify the other two and have alerts placed on your behalf. Note, however, that because the alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect you, it may also delay your efforts to obtain credit while the agency verifies your identity.

Security Freezes:
You have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report. A security freeze is intended to prohibit a credit reporting agency from releasing any information from a consumer’s credit report without written authorization. However, please be aware that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing or other services. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you must send a written request to each of the three major consumer reporting agencies by regular, certified or overnight mail. In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information: (1) full name (including middle initial and any suffixes); (2) social security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and previous addresses for the past five years; (5) proof of current address, such as a current utility bill, bank statement, or insurance statement; (6) a legible photocopy of a government issued identification card (state driver’s license, military identification, etc.); (7) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles. If you have been a victim of identity theft, and you provide the credit reporting agency with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, lift, or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a credit reporting agency may charge you up to $5.00 each to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze.

You may wish to review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission on how to avoid identity theft. For more information, please visit www.identitytheft.gov or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338). IdentityTheft.gov is the federal government’s one-stop resource for identity theft victims. The site provides streamlined checklists and sample letters to guide you through the recovery process.

Appendix a – Dunn Brothers Locations Affected

787 Middle Road, Bettendorf, IA
1105 Lawrence Drive, Burlington, IA
3284 Crosspark Road, Coralville, IA
4520 East 53rd Street, Davenport, IA
405 50th Avenue West, Alexandria, MN
2218 Bunker Lake Blvd, Andover, MN
3841 St Francis Blvd, Anoka, MN
15265 Galaxie Avenue, Apple Valley, MN
1160 County Road E, Arden Hills, MN
501 Paul Bunyan Drive S, Bemidji, MN
92 14th Ave Ne, Buffalo, MN
100 E 2nd St, Chaska, MN
401 Northdale Blvd NW, Coon Rapids, MN
2401 London Road, Duluth, MN
1012 Diffley Road, Eagan, MN
6559 York Ave S, Edina, MN
19344 Hwy 169 NW, Elk River, MN
11 Water St, Excelsior, MN
7610 University Ave, Fridley, MN
919 Vermillion St, Hastings, MN
114 Main St NE, Hutchinson, MN
16106 Pilot Knob Road, Lakeville, MN
9390 Lexington Avenue, Lexington, MN
7899 Main Street, Maple Grove, MN
2814 West 43rd Street, Minneapolis, MN
337 Washington Avenue North, Minneapolis, MN
300 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis, MN
2544 Nicollet Ave So., Minneapolis, MN
3348 Hennepin Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN
333 South 7th Street, Minneapolis, MN
701 Park Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN
2528 Hennepin Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN
329 W 15th St, Minneapolis, MN
715 South 8th Street, Minneapolis, MN
800 Lasalle Ave, Minneapolis, MN
4648 East Lake Street, Minneapolis, MN
601 Marquette Ave., Minneapolis, MN
14525 Highway 7, Minnetonka, MN
4 Shady Oak Road, Minnetonka, MN
3195a Vicksburg Lane, Plymouth, MN
2550 Broadway Avenue, South Rochester, MN
120 Elton Hills Dr NW, Rochester, MN
1340 Salem Road SW, Rochester, MN
2471 Fairview Avenue North, Roseville, MN
2180 North Hamline Avenue, Roseville, MN
5801 Egan Drive, Savage, MN
900 Cooper Avenue South, St. Cloud, MN
201 Central Avenue East, St. Michael, MN
367 Wabasha St, St. Paul, MN
1798 Market Drive, Stillwater, MN
2671 County Road E East, White Bear Lake, MN
2800 South 1st Street, Willmar, MN
10060 City Walk Drive, Woodbury, MN
1412 Forum Boulevard, Columbia, MO
3218 West Edgewood, Jefferson City, MO
1401 Skyline Blvd, Bismark, ND
210 Highway 2 West, Devils Lake, ND
270 16th Street West, Dickinson, ND
1310 25th Street South, Fargo, ND
405 Canal Street, Rapid City, SD
5321 Arrowhead Parkway, Sioux Falls, SD
401 Church St, Nashville, TN
201 South Friendswood Drive, Friendswood, TX
2521 Hanley Road, Hudson, WI
1716 Dorset Lane, New Richmond, WI
950 West Paradise, Drive West Bend, WI

Stay In
Touch

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Please enter an Access Token on the Instagram Feed plugin Settings page.